Roll of Honour

Honouring those who served in the Great War

Since the Institute of Scottish Architects (later RIAS) was not created until 1916, it fell to the individual Chapters to retain a record of members on active duty between 1914 and 1918 and to suitably honour those who had either fallen in action or later died of their wounds. Now, following the centenary commemorations on 11 November 2018, a Scotland-wide list has been compiled with the help of Chapter records and other sources. This is very much a work in progress.

Fellows

David Lindsay Allan (Dundee)
Colonel J Maurice Arthur CMG DSO (Airdrie)
John Barbour (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant Wiliam Craig Boyd (Glasgow)
William Brown (Motherwell)
Major Thomas Martin Cappon (Dundee)
Captain James H Craigie (Glasgow)
Captain Norman A Dick (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant Charles Turnbull Ewing (Crieff)
Reginald Fairlie (Edinburgh)
Major Lake Falconer Jnr (Argyllshire)
2nd Lieutenant A McInnes Gardner (Glasgow)
W B Geddes (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
John Campbell Hall (Galashiels)
2nd Lieutenant Arthur D Hamilton (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Captain Andrew Granger Heiton (Perth)
Captain Alexander D Hislop MC (Glasgow)
Victor Tylston Hodgson (Inverness-shire)
Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest A O A Jamieson (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant John Whitelaw Lockhart (Ayr)
2nd Lieutenant Thomas M Lunan (Glasgow)
Alexander G R MacKenzie (Aberdeen) Wounded
Captain Gilbert Marshall MacKenzie RIBA (Aberdeen) Killed in Action
Thomas Forbes MacLennan (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Alexander N Malcolm (Stirlingshire)
Captain John Stuart McDonald (Calcutta)
Major Andrew M McKinlay (Rothesay)
Captain Douglas Stuart McMillan (Aberdeen)
Captain Frank C Mears (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant T Andrew Millar (Glasgow)
Sydney H Miller (Edinburgh)
George Bennett Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Robert Matthew Mitchell (Perth)
Alfred Hugh Mottram (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant-Colonel Gavin Paterson (Hamilton)
2nd Lieutenant George A Paterson (Hamilton)
Major A F Balfour Paul MC (Edinburgh)
Major Thomas Smith Peace Jnr (Orkney)
Colonel Robert Stirling Reid (Edinburgh)
Captain William Reid (Glasgow)
Assistant Adjutant General Sir Thomas Duncan Rhind (Edinburgh)
Captain James S Richardson (Edinburgh)
Alan Keith Robertson (Edinburgh) Wounded
Major John Rogerson (Glasgow)
Major John Alistair Ross (Inverness)
Captain Launcelot H Ross MC (Glasgow)
Lieutenant William Salmond (Dundee)
James Grant Shearer (Dunfermline)
Major Thomas Aikman Swan (Edinburgh)
Captain John D Swanston (Kirkcaldy)
Lance-Corporal George Ramsay Thomson (Dumfries) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant James Thomson Jnr (Airdrie)
Captain William J W Todd (Edinburgh)
Major John W Walker (Aberdeen)
Colonel Robert W Walker (Aberdeen)
Captain William Walker (Fife)
George P H Watson (Edinburgh) Wounded
Walter Crum Watson (Edinburgh)
Captain Charles E Whitelaw (Glasgow)
Major W Barnet Wyllie (Fife)

Associates

Balfour Abercrombie RIBA (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
Lieutenant Walter Alexander (Glasgow) Wounded
George B Baird (Glasgow)
Staff Captain William Beattie-Brown RIBA (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
George Bell (Glasgow)
James S Bennet (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant John C Bone RIBA (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant James L Brough (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Captain Ronald Carswell (Canada)
David J Chisholm MC (Edinburgh) Mentioned in Dispatches
Vernon Constable (Dundee)
Captain Wilfrid F Crombie (Dumfries)
Samuel Davidson (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Robert Johnman Dewar (Roslin) Killed in Action
Major William H Doig (Elgin) Prisoner of War
John W M Dudding (Dingwall)
J Duncan (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
J Ferrier (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Lieutenant James Straton Ferrier (Edinburgh)
Alexander Foote (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant James L H Fraser (Bridge of Allan) Killed in Action
William Wallace Friskin (Dundee)
Lieutenant Herbert F Gammie (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Gunner John MacKenzie Geddes (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Lieutenant James Gray (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant James Henry Gray (Glasgow)
William B Halley (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant Charles A Harding (Glasgow)
Lieutenant A Graham Henderson (Glasgow) Wounded
D Heron (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Henry E Higgins (Glasgow)
Captain John A T Houston (Glasgow)
Stewart Kaye (Edinburgh)
Andrew Duncan Kellock (Edinburgh)
E King (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Captain James W Laird (Glasgow)
Captain J L Lawrence (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Gavin C Lennox (Glasgow)
Captain James S Leslie (Dundee)
Captain Alan G MacNaughtan (Glasgow) Wounded
Archibald A MacPherson RIBA (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Ebeneezer James MacRae (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant John R McKay (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Thomas McLachlan DSO MC (Bellshill)
2nd Lieutenant Andrew Lindsay Miller (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Honorary Colonel George Angus Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Eoin Montgomery (Glasgow)
George C Morton (Dundee)
2nd Lieutenant John Sydney Morton (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Sir Matthew Montgomerie Ochterlony (Edinburgh)
Major Frank G Orr (Glasgow) Mentioned in Dispatches
Ernest Scott Petch (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant Donald John Petrie (West Lothian) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant Frank Pride MC (St Andrews)
Arthur Prideaux (Canada)
2nd Lieutenant David Robertson (Dumfries)
Lieutenant Donald Ross (Dundee)
Robert Thom Ross (Coatbridge)
R Philip Shaw (Edinburgh / Hong Kong)
Alexander Smellie (Glasgow)
Robert McDowall Symonds (Canada)
George S Taylor (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Thomas L Taylor (Glasgow)
Charles Edward Tweedie Jnr (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Wingate RIBA (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Lieutenant Alexander Wright (Glasgow)
W J Wright (Glasgow)
Staff Captain Edward Grigg Wylie MC (Glasgow)
Alexander Young (Ayr)
Cedric J M Young MC (Perth)

Student Members

2nd Lieutenant James Bennett RIBA (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Lieutenant William T P Bryce (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant Allan P M Buchanan (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant John Jamieson Carswell (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Eric W Dow (Edinburgh)
George F Drummond (Glasgow)
William P Ford (Kilmarnock)
T B Gibson (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant David Girdwood (Kircudbrightshire)
Alexander Graham Glen (Glasgow)
Lance-Corporal Thomas Charles Hardy (Glasgow)
Lieutenant Charles Cleland Harvey (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
Henry (Harry) Hubbard (Glasgow) Wounded
Lieutenant Alfred G Lochhead (Glasgow) Wounded : Prisoner of War
Lieutenant Norman MacKellar (Glasgow)
Staff Sergeant Malcolm S McCallum (Banffshire)
2nd Lieutenant James McNab (Glasgow)
William Leiper McNab (Glasgow)
Lockhart Fraser Miller (Edinburgh)
James Napier (Glasgow)
Captain Norval Rowallan Paxton MC (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant John R W Reid Jnr (Edinburgh)
Lieutenant R Leslie Rollo (Giffnock)
2nd Lieutenant William P Scott (Giffnock) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant Herbert Morgan Smail (Glasgow / Dundee) Prisoner of War
Lawrence Harrower Smart (Edinburgh)
Edwin H H Williams (Edinburgh)
2nd Lieutenant Thomas Peach Weir Young (Glasgow / Dundee)

Affiliates and Colleagues

2nd Lieutenant Andrew Danskine Aitken RIBA (Airdrie) Killed in Action
Walter Alison (Hamilton)
Alexander Baillie (Glasgow)
Captain Eric Sinclair Bell (Stirling)
2nd Lieutenant Walter J Bennett (Blairgowrie) Killed in Action
David Alston Beveridge (Edinburgh)
Major William Bryce Binnie MC (London)
Edward Hamilton Bloomfield (Glasgow)
Captain Professor Eugene Bourdon (Glasgow) Killed in Action
John Shaw Boyd (Glasgow)
Lieutenant Robert Brodie (Glasgow)
George Bulloch (Glasgow)
S Henbest Capper (Edinburgh / Manchester)
David McAusland Carlile (Canada)
Lieutenant David Arthur Carmichael RIBA (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Robert Carruthers-Ballantine (Inverness)
James Clark (Glasgow)
Lieutenant Stewart Phyn Crombie (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Alexander Cullen Jnr (Glasgow)
Murdo Currie (Glasgow)
John Austin Dempster (Glasgow)
W A Douglas (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
John Easton (Glasgow)
Ludovic Gordon Farquhar (Glasgow)
Gordon Scott Ferguson (Couper Angus) Killed in Action
William Moncrieff Ferguson (Canada)
Lieutenant-Colonel James L Findlay (Edinburgh)
Robert Frame (Lanarkshire)
2nd Lieutenant James F Frew (Glasgow)
John T Galletly (Perth / Edinburgh)
Charles R Gallie (Inverness)
Lieutenant James B Galloway (Glasgow) Died on Active Duty
Thomas G Gilmour (Glasgow)
Charles W Glass (Edinburgh)
Major William R Glen MC (Glasgow)
Alexander W Graham (Aberdeen)
John W Grant (Inverness)
L Rome Guthrie (Glasgow)
Major James M W Halley RIBA (London) Killed in Action
Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Hamilton (Helensburgh) Killed in Action
Lieutenant Robert Harvie (Canada) Killed in Action
J Hayes (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
John H Hayward (London)
James W Hepburn (Glasgow / London)
Herbert Lewis Honeyman (Glasgow)
James McLaren Honeyman (Glasgow)
Captain William B Hossack (Airdrie)
Captain T Harold Hughes (Glasgow)
Captain Arthur J S Hutton (Hamilton)
David Inglis (Glasgow)
Lieutenant William F Ireland (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Thomas Jack (Glasgow)
Frank Deane Lawrence (Edinburgh / Canada) Killed in Action
Captain Allan J Lawrie (Glasgow) Killed in Action
David Ling (Glasgow)
George M Livingstone (Stirling) Killed in Action
William J Lowrie RIBA (Inverness) Killed in Action
William Macdonald (Tain)
Lieutenant G G MacFarlane MC (London)
William Mackintosh Jnr (Inverness)
Flight Commander James Steel Maitland (Paisley)
Lieutenant David McChleary (Clydebank)
William McCrea (Glasgow)
Lance-Corporal John McGirr (Blantyre) Killed in Action
D M McKay (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant John S McKay (Perth / Edinburgh)
Robert N H McKellar (Glasgow)
Edward McKinlay (Campbelltown) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant James Monteith McLean RIBA (Paisley) Killed in Action
Donald C McLeod (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Henry (Harry) S McNair (Ayrshire)
Andrew R McWilliam (Glasgow) Killed in Action
James Millen (Glasgow) Killed in Action
2nd Lieutenant Robert Milree (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant Gordon Mitchell (Stirlingshire) Killed in Action
Lieutenant William Mollison (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
James Melville Moncur (Edinburgh) Killed in Action
Lieutenant George Morton (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
William Scott Munro (Glasgow)
Ronald Gordon Murray (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
George Colvill Nairne (Alaska)
Thomas Pomphrey (Canada)
Edwin L Pratt (Glasgow)
Gilbert A Ramsay (Toynbee) Killed in Action
Henry A Rankin (Glasgow)
Charles F Reid (Glasgow)
James Ellerby Rhind (Inverness)
Captain Alexander F Robertson (Glasgow)
Lieutenant Robert Rodger MC (Glasgow)
Andrew Rollo (Toronto)
David J A Ross (Inverness)
William L Ross (Glasgow)
2nd Lieutenant George B Scotland (Airdrie)
George C Shand (Glasgow)
John D Sharp (Glasgow) Killed in Action
Evan Douglas Smith (Glasgow)
Sergeant Major Robert M Smith (Glasgow)
William MacKenzie Smith (Ayr / South Africa)
Richard St John (Glasgow)
David Stark (Glasgow) Killed in Action
James M Stevenson (Canada)
W F T Stewart (Glasgow / Canada)
2nd Lieutenant Robert H Taylor (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
William John Taylor (Inverness)
Lieutenant Duncan T Thomson (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
Hugh Thomson (Glasgow)
Samuel F Thomson (Glasgow)
G Mackenzie Trench (Glasgow)
A Graham Walker (Glasgow)
George Watt (Aberdeen)
William Robertson Watt (Glasgow)
Lieutenant Alfred A Webster (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
Frank Coutts Webster (Broughty Ferry)
Stephen Welsh (Glasgow)
Henry M Whimster (Glasgow)
William Wittet (Elgin)
2nd Lieutenant David C Woodside (Glasgow) Died of Wounds
Flight Commander Graham Conacher Young (Perth)