Theatre Royal, Glasgow – Page\Park Architects

© Andrew Lee

Council and Committees

As stipulated in the Incorporation's Charter and Byelaws, the governance of the RIAS is federal with the six Chapters (Aberdeen, Dundee, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Inverness and Stirling) electing office bearers and representatives to the ruling Council to sit alongside nationally-elected members, senior committee convenors and co-optees.

The Council is advised on strategy matters by the President's Policy Committee (PPC) and by committees whose remits reflect the breadth of RIAS' activity. PPC meets in advance of Council as a senior member forum.

Committees

A robust committee structure underpins the Incorporation's governance. Each committee has considered and agreed discrete remits and overarching Terms of Reference are in place to ensure that committees are of sufficient size to be representative but contained in number to ensure effectiveness, that meetings are tightly timetabled to respect the valuable voluntary contribution of members’ time, that meetings are quorate and that committee membership is ‘refreshed’ on agreed cycles.

While the necessity for Terms of Reference is understood it is also important to maintain a degree of responsiveness and adaptability, acknowledging that the overly rigid application of 'rules' in those aspects of the Incorporation's activities not directly governed by the Byelaws or by legislation would be counterproductive.

The reconstituted committees, whose membership includes representatives of each Chapter, offer guidance on all aspects of the Incorporation's undertakings. Committee meetings are planned on a quarterly cycle, reflecting that of Council and are timetabled to enable reporting and policy matters to be processed through PPC/Council.

RIAS Council Members

Trustees
PresidentRobin Webster OBE (from Oct 18)
Past PresidentStewart Henderson (from Oct 18)
Chapter / Vice Presidents
AberdeenDave Chouman
DundeeDiarmid McLachlan
EdinburghJulie Wilson
GlasgowIsabel Garriga (from April 18)
Tim Gray (to April 18)
InvernessStuart Bagshaw (from April 18)
Neil Ferguson (to April 18)
StirlingLiliane McGeoch
Chapter Representatives
AberdeenSholto Humphries
Richard Slater
DundeeSandy McAllister
Jon Frullani
EdinburghRoderick Binns (to September 2018)
Ben Rainger
Charles Strang
Charles Girder (from August 2018)
Vacant
GlasgowWilliam Gunn
Euan Geddes
Michael Jarvis
Jude Barber
Vacant
InvernessNeil Ferguson (from June 2018)
StirlingAlly Croll (to February 2019)
Nationally-Elected Incorporation Representatives
2018-2021Gordon Duffy (from October 2018)
Malcolm Fraser (from October 2018)
Helen Lucas (from October 2018)
Ben Scrimgeour (from October 2018)
2017-2020Dr Gordon Anderson
Donald Canavan (until September 2018)
Christine Palmer
Karen Anderson (from October 2018)
2016-2019
Vicky Jarvis (to January 2019)
Alex Macgregor
Shane Rodgers
Gordon G Smith
RIBA Representatives
RIBA PresidentBen Derbyshire
RIBA Rep: NorthFraser Middleton
RIBA Rep: SouthKerr Robertson
RIBA Nationally ElectedRichard Murphy
Student RepresentativesEuan Hardie (until August 2018)
Vacant
Co-optionsDr Richard Atkins
Jocelyn Cunliffe
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
In Attendance
ASSA ChairmanTBC
ARB BoardTBC
Legal AdviserPeter Anderson (to March 2018)
Staff
Acting Secretary / Director: Policy & DevelopmentKaren Stevenson